Privacy Statement

Who we are and why do we require your information?

Sculpture Dublin aims to raise awareness of Dublin’s sculptural heritage and to commission a number of new sculptures in parks and public spaces city-wide. It is a Dublin City Council initiative, developed by Parks and Landscape Services and the City Arts Office and supported by the Hugh Lane Gallery and Visual Artists Ireland.

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of our audiences and users we are required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provided the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR). The personal data may relate to past and future service users; past, current and prospective employees; suppliers and members of the public who may engage in communications with Sculpture Dublin. In addition, Sculpture Dublin may need from time to time to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements or as otherwise reasonably required

Why do we have a privacy statement?

Sculpture Dublin has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Sculpture Dublin we will endeavour to ensure the security of the data you provide to us.

Sculpture Dublin creates, collects and processes personal data in various multiple formats. This data may be submitted by you through application forms or our website or through correspondence with us. We may also obtain information about you from other sources. Sculpture Dublin commits to using personal data which is:

•  Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
• 
Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
•  Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained;
•  Recorded, stored accurately and securely, and where necessary kept up to date;
•  Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained;
•  Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Occasionally we may be required to contact you. When you provide personal data to Sculpture Dublin it may be shared with departments within Dublin City Council as long as such internal sharing is relevant, proportionate and reasonably necessary for the performance of our statutory functions. Examples of when information may be shared include:

•  To facilitate the processing of applications for Sculpture Dublin public art commissions;
• 
To process the booking of public engagement talks, events, workshops, etc.;
• 
To enable the payment of monies due to commissioned artists, event/workshop facilitators, etc.

Sculpture Dublin may also share your information with other organisations where necessary and permitted or required by applicable law, including other public authorities and bodies. Personal data may also be shared with third party data processors responsible for supporting Sculpture Dublin’s operations.

The main legal basis for processing your personal data is that such processing is (i) necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and/or (ii) necessary for us to carry out our tasks in the public interest.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as we require it for the performance of our functions, after which time it will be deleted by appropriate and secure methods. In the unlikely event that we are required to transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) we will only do so where we can secure the transfer with appropriate safeguards and where we have a legal right to do so.

What personal data do we need?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows:

•  Contact details to allow for efficient communication;
• 
Your own financial details which you are required to supply as part of a contract offered by Sculpture Dublin.

Contact Details
In order to communicate with you, you will be asked for contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier to communicate.

Financial Details
If you are successful in applying for a particular opportunity from Sculpture Dublin you may be asked for a varying amount of personal financial details specific to you in order to process payment. Sculpture Dublin will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct contract forms relevant to each service.

Records Retention

Sculpture Dublin retains personal information for as long as is necessary. Please contact Sculpture Dublin for more detail about how long your personal data is held.

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to applicable exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

•  the right to access the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;
•  the right to require us to rectify any inaccuracies in your personal data;
•  the right to require us to erase your personal data;
•  the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes;
•  the right to object to our use of your personal data or the way in which we process it;
•  the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.

Please note that to help protect your privacy we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request to Sculpture Dublin outlining the specific details of the request by contacting us at info@sculpturedublin.ie.

All valid requests will be processed without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by up to two further months where necessary.

Right Of Complaint To The Office Of The Data Protection Commission

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Sculpture Dublin in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission, which may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commission’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:

Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois. R32 AP23

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy statement only applies to this website and the services operated by Sculpture Dublin. When you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To Our Privacy Statement

We keep our privacy statement under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 June 2020.

Governing Law And Jurisdiction

This privacy statement and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

How To Contact Us

For any queries relating to the Sculpture Dublin Privacy Statement or Data Protection policies, please contact us by email at info@sculpturedublin.ie.

Our Use Of Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the Information Commissioner (http://www.oic.gov.ie/en/).

The Information Commissioner will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither the Information Commissioner nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Sculpture Dublin uses cookies to allow accessibility options on the site to function correctly, i.e. increasing/decreasing text size or changing the contrast. Cookies are also used to allow users of mobile phones to browse the mobile version of the site.

Further information about cookies
The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) is an industry body that develops standard and guidelines to support online business processes. It has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed. http://www.iab.net/

Disabling/Enabling Cookies
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. The IAB site tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. Please check the IAB site for the latest guidance: http://www.iab.net/.